Cover photo of Leadville 100 2027 — 161 km, 4080 m elevation gain

Leadville 100 2027

August 21, 2027
Distance
160.9 km
Elevation gain
4080 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Leadville 100 · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Carter Summit17.2373 m17.2373 m207 m——
Turquoise Lake Dam 133.0427 m15.854 m299 mAllowedSat 10:15 AM
Outward Bound 142.0456 m8.929 m136 mAllowedSat 11:15 AM
Pipeline 147.6506 m5.750 m17 mAllowed—
Half Pipe 151.3566 m3.760 m13 m—Sat 12:15 PM
Twin Lakes 165.2937 m13.9371 m535 mAllowedSat 02:15 PM
Hope Pass 173.41,752 m8.3815 m20 m—Sat 04:45 PM
Winfield84.32,080 m10.9328 m825 m—Sat 06:50 PM
Hope Pass 295.12,906 m10.9826 m326 m——
Twin Lakes 2103.42,924 m8.318 m819 mAllowedSat 11:00 PM
Half Pipe 2117.33,459 m13.9535 m369 m—Sun 02:00 AM
Pipeline 2120.93,473 m3.714 m59 mAllowed—
Outward Bound 2126.63,490 m5.717 m52 mAllowedSun 03:45 AM
Turquoise Lake Dam 2135.63,625 m9.0135 m27 mAllowedSun 05:30 AM
Finish160.94,080 m25.4455 m378 m—Sun 10:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCarter Summitkm 17.2Turquoise Lake Dam 1km 33.0Outward Bound 1km 42.0Half Pipe 1km 51.3Twin Lakes 1km 65.2Hope Pass 1km 73.4Winfieldkm 84.3Hope Pass 2km 95.1Twin Lakes 2km 103.4Half Pipe 2km 117.3Outward Bound 2km 126.6Turquoise Lake Dam 2km 135.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Leadville 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Turquoise Lake Dam 1km 33
  • Outward Bound 1km 42
  • Pipeline 1km 47.6
  • Twin Lakes 1km 65.2
  • Twin Lakes 2km 103.4
  • Pipeline 2km 120.9
  • Outward Bound 2km 126.6
  • Turquoise Lake Dam 2km 135.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

3000 M3250 M3500 M3750 MS01 · Carter Summit KM 17.2 — Alt 3258 m D+ cumulé 373 m17.2 KMCarter SummitS02 · Turquoise Lake Dam 1 KM 33.0 — Alt 3014 m D+ cumulé 427 m33.0 KMTurquoise Lake Dam 1S03 · Outward Bound 1 KM 42.0 — Alt 2906 m D+ cumulé 456 m42.0 KMOutward Bound 1S04 · Pipeline 1 KM 47.6 — Alt 2939 m D+ cumulé 506 m47.6 KMPipeline 1S05 · Half Pipe 1 KM 51.3 — Alt 2985 m D+ cumulé 566 m51.3 KMHalf Pipe 1S06 · Twin Lakes 1 KM 65.2 — Alt 2821 m D+ cumulé 937 m65.2 KMTwin Lakes 1S07 · Hope Pass 1 KM 73.4 — Alt 3617 m D+ cumulé 1752 m73.4 KMHope Pass 1S08 · Winfield KM 84.3 — Alt 3119 m D+ cumulé 2080 m84.3 KMWinfieldS09 · Hope Pass 2 KM 95.1 — Alt 3616 m D+ cumulé 2906 m95.1 KMHope Pass 2S10 · Twin Lakes 2 KM 103.4 — Alt 2821 m D+ cumulé 2924 m103.4 KMTwin Lakes 2S11 · Half Pipe 2 KM 117.3 — Alt 2985 m D+ cumulé 3459 m117.3 KMHalf Pipe 2S12 · Pipeline 2 KM 120.9 — Alt 2939 m D+ cumulé 3473 m120.9 KMPipeline 2S13 · Outward Bound 2 KM 126.6 — Alt 2906 m D+ cumulé 3490 m126.6 KMOutward Bound 2S14 · Turquoise Lake Dam 2 KM 135.6 — Alt 3015 m D+ cumulé 3625 m135.6 KMTurquoise Lake Dam 2Start0 KMFinish160.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Leadville 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 32h47 to 20h27, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h36 to 0h50. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 565, the overall cut-off of 30h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h315h037h3410h053005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Leadville 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50032h472h36131,967 g23 L16,393 mg−2h47
55030h392h05131,839 g21.5 L15,322 mg−0h39
60028h141h41131,694 g19.8 L14,116 mg+1h46
65025h511h2211.91,551 g18.1 L12,925 mg+4h09
70023h521h099.91,432 g16.7 L11,937 mg+6h08
75022h150h598.31,335 g15.6 L11,124 mg+7h45
80020h270h506.51,227 g14.3 L10,229 mg+9h33

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Leadville 100 is 161 km and 4,080 m of elevation gain, that's 201 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 30 h requires a minimum speed of 5.4 km/h: rank 45 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Leadville 100

Weather for Leadville 100

The weather for Leadville 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Leadville 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Leadville 100 has 15 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Finish: 25.4 km and 455 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Leadville 100 is 161 km long with 4080 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 28h14 for Leadville 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Leadville 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Leadville 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results