Cover photo of Leona Divide 100 2027 — 161 km, 4713 m elevation gain

Leona Divide 100 2027

April 10, 2027
Distance
160.9 km
Elevation gain
4713 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Leona Divide 100 · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
San Fran 118.4497 m18.4497 m456 mAllowed—
Spunky Edison 129.2750 m10.7253 m152 mAllowed—
Bouquet 138.8975 m9.7225 m351 m——
Agua Dulce53.31,442 m14.5467 m634 mAllowedSat 02:30 PM
Bouquet 267.82,070 m14.5628 m459 m—Sat 06:00 PM
Spunky Edison 277.52,419 m9.7349 m230 mAllowed—
Lincoln Crest88.92,693 m11.4274 m310 m—Sat 09:30 PM
Spunky Edison 3100.33,007 m11.4314 m272 mAllowed—
San Fran 2111.03,156 m10.7149 m256 mAllowedSun 02:45 AM
Lake Hughes 1122.93,445 m11.9289 m389 mAllowedSun 04:15 AM
Sawmill Rd136.63,944 m13.7499 m441 m—Sun 06:45 AM
Lake Hughes 2150.34,388 m13.7444 m498 mAllowedSun 11:15 AM
Finish160.94,712 m10.6324 m263 mAllowedSun 02:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSan Fran 1km 18.4Spunky Edison 1km 29.2Bouquet 1km 38.8Agua Dulcekm 53.3Bouquet 2km 67.8Spunky Edison 2km 77.5Lincoln Crestkm 88.9Spunky Edison 3km 100.3San Fran 2km 111.0Lake Hughes 1km 122.9Sawmill Rdkm 136.6Lake Hughes 2km 150.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Leona Divide 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • San Fran 1km 18.4
  • Spunky Edison 1km 29.2
  • Agua Dulcekm 53.3
  • Spunky Edison 2km 77.5
  • Spunky Edison 3km 100.3
  • San Fran 2km 111
  • Lake Hughes 1km 122.9
  • Lake Hughes 2km 150.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

900 M1000 M1100 M1200 M1300 MS01 · San Fran 1 KM 18.4 — Alt 1033 m D+ cumulé 497 m18.4 KMSan Fran 1S02 · Spunky Edison 1 KM 29.1 — Alt 1134 m D+ cumulé 750 m29.1 KMSpunky Edison 1S03 · Bouquet 1 KM 38.8 — Alt 1010 m D+ cumulé 975 m38.8 KMBouquet 1S04 · Agua Dulce KM 53.3 — Alt 843 m D+ cumulé 1442 m53.3 KMAgua DulceS05 · Bouquet 2 KM 67.8 — Alt 1011 m D+ cumulé 2070 m67.8 KMBouquet 2S06 · Spunky Edison 2 KM 77.5 — Alt 1135 m D+ cumulé 2419 m77.5 KMSpunky Edison 2S07 · Lincoln Crest KM 88.9 — Alt 1094 m D+ cumulé 2693 m88.9 KMLincoln CrestS08 · Spunky Edison 3 KM 100.3 — Alt 1135 m D+ cumulé 3007 m100.3 KMSpunky Edison 3S09 · San Fran 2 KM 111.0 — Alt 1033 m D+ cumulé 3156 m111.0 KMSan Fran 2S10 · Lake Hughes 1 KM 122.9 — Alt 934 m D+ cumulé 3445 m122.9 KMLake Hughes 1S11 · Sawmill Rd KM 136.6 — Alt 987 m D+ cumulé 3944 m136.6 KMSawmill RdS12 · Lake Hughes 2 KM 150.3 — Alt 933 m D+ cumulé 4388 m150.3 KMLake Hughes 2Start0 KMFinish160.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Leona Divide 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 29h13 to 17h48, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h11 to 0h43. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 420, the overall cut-off of 33h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h583h565h537h513005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Leona Divide 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50029h132h1111.51,753 g20.5 L14,610 mg+3h47
55026h531h4611.51,613 g18.8 L13,442 mg+6h07
60024h401h2710.71,480 g17.3 L12,333 mg+8h20
65022h411h128.71,361 g15.9 L11,343 mg+10h19
70020h501h006.81,250 g14.6 L10,414 mg+12h10
75019h150h515.31,155 g13.5 L9,624 mg+13h45
80017h480h433.81,068 g12.5 L8,896 mg+15h12

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Leona Divide 100 is 161 km and 4,713 m of elevation gain, that's 208 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 33 h requires a minimum speed of 4.9 km/h: rank 36 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Leona Divide 100

Weather for Leona Divide 100

The weather for Leona Divide 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Leona Divide 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Leona Divide 100 has 13 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to San Fran 1: 18.4 km and 497 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Leona Divide 100 is 161 km long with 4713 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 24h40 for Leona Divide 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Leona Divide 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Leona Divide 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results