Cover photo of San Diego 100 2027 — 162 km, 4202 m elevation gain

San Diego 100 2027

April 30, 2027
Distance
161.6 km
Elevation gain
4202 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - San Diego 100 · 2027

162 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Trout Pond20.5492 m20.5492 m484 m—Fri 10:00 AM
Cuyamaca Peak31.01,223 m10.5731 m181 m—Fri 12:45 PM
Green Valley46.51,362 m15.5139 m896 mAllowedFri 03:30 PM
Blue Ribbon56.41,619 m9.9257 m363 m——
Sweetwater65.91,902 m9.5283 m174 mAllowedFri 07:00 PM
Pine Creek Rd78.92,356 m13.0454 m211 m——
Hammer's Hideaway82.52,364 m3.68 m294 m—Fri 10:15 PM
Penny Pines 194.42,958 m11.9594 m112 m—Sat 01:00 AM
Meadows102.83,168 m8.4210 m205 mAllowedSat 02:45 AM
Red Tail Roost113.13,483 m10.3315 m159 mAllowedSat 04:45 AM
Per's Cabin121.13,636 m8.0153 m190 m—Sat 06:15 AM
Penny Pines 2129.33,790 m8.2154 m277 m—Sat 07:45 AM
Pioneer Mail135.63,886 m6.396 m145 mAllowedSat 09:00 AM
Sunrise147.04,084 m11.3198 m287 mAllowedSat 11:15 AM
Finish161.64,201 m14.6117 m224 m—Sat 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductTrout Pondkm 20.5Cuyamaca Peakkm 31.0Green Valleykm 46.5Blue Ribbonkm 56.4Sweetwaterkm 65.9Pine Creek Rdkm 78.9Hammer's Hideawaykm 82.5Penny Pines 1km 94.4Meadowskm 102.8Red Tail Roostkm 113.1Per's Cabinkm 121.1Penny Pines 2km 129.3Pioneer Mailkm 135.6Sunrisekm 147.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour San Diego 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Green Valleykm 46.5
  • Sweetwaterkm 65.9
  • Meadowskm 102.8
  • Red Tail Roostkm 113.1
  • Pioneer Mailkm 135.6
  • Sunrisekm 147

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Trout Pond KM 20.5 — Alt 1423 m D+ cumulé 492 m20.5 KMTrout PondS02 · Cuyamaca Peak KM 31.0 — Alt 1973 m D+ cumulé 1223 m31.0 KMCuyamaca PeakS03 · Green Valley KM 46.5 — Alt 1216 m D+ cumulé 1362 m46.5 KMGreen ValleyS04 · Blue Ribbon KM 56.4 — Alt 1109 m D+ cumulé 1619 m56.4 KMBlue RibbonS05 · Sweetwater KM 65.9 — Alt 1218 m D+ cumulé 1902 m65.9 KMSweetwaterS06 · Pine Creek Rd KM 78.9 — Alt 1461 m D+ cumulé 2356 m78.9 KMPine Creek RdS07 · Hammer's Hideaway KM 82.5 — Alt 1174 m D+ cumulé 2364 m82.5 KMHammer's HideawayS08 · Penny Pines 1 KM 94.4 — Alt 1658 m D+ cumulé 2958 m94.4 KMPenny Pines 1S09 · Meadows KM 102.8 — Alt 1662 m D+ cumulé 3168 m102.8 KMMeadowsS10 · Red Tail Roost KM 113.1 — Alt 1817 m D+ cumulé 3483 m113.1 KMRed Tail RoostS11 · Per's Cabin KM 121.1 — Alt 1784 m D+ cumulé 3636 m121.1 KMPer's CabinS12 · Penny Pines 2 KM 129.3 — Alt 1659 m D+ cumulé 3790 m129.3 KMPenny Pines 2S13 · Pioneer Mail KM 135.6 — Alt 1612 m D+ cumulé 3886 m135.6 KMPioneer MailS14 · Sunrise KM 147.0 — Alt 1522 m D+ cumulé 4084 m147.0 KMSunriseStart0 KMFinish161.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

San Diego 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 29h51 to 18h15, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h15 to 0h45. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 455, the overall cut-off of 32h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h084h156h238h303005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on San Diego 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50029h512h15111,791 g20.9 L14,925 mg+2h09
55027h311h49111,651 g19.3 L13,761 mg+4h29
60025h151h29111,515 g17.7 L12,627 mg+6h45
65023h121h149.21,392 g16.2 L11,599 mg+8h48
70021h201h027.31,280 g14.9 L10,667 mg+10h40
75019h490h525.81,189 g13.9 L9,905 mg+12h11
80018h150h454.31,095 g12.8 L9,129 mg+13h45

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

San Diego 100 is 162 km and 4,202 m of elevation gain, that's 203 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 32 h requires a minimum speed of 5.0 km/h: rank 42 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — San Diego 100

Weather for San Diego 100

The weather for San Diego 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for San Diego 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

San Diego 100 has 15 checkpoints: 12 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Trout Pond: 20.5 km and 492 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

San Diego 100 is 162 km long with 4202 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 25h15 for San Diego 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for San Diego 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for San Diego 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results