Cover photo of Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile 2027 — 162 km, 6977 m elevation gain

Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile 2027

October 16, 2027
Distance
161.7 km
Elevation gain
6977 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 25, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 20 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile · 2027

162 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pritchett Peaks9.3775 m9.3775 m310 m——
Start/Finish18.71,117 m9.3342 m807 mAllowed—
Island View28.61,515 m9.9398 m319 m——
Warm Springs40.51,960 m11.9445 m442 m——
Wulfow49.32,306 m8.8346 m261 m——
Liberty Glen54.12,513 m4.8207 m116 mAllowed—
Lone Rock61.22,796 m7.1283 m257 mAllowed—
Falcon's Nest67.92,988 m6.8192 m390 m——
Lone Rock 274.43,387 m6.5399 m203 mAllowed—
Start/Finish80.93,485 m6.498 m378 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM
Pritchett Peaks90.24,263 m9.3778 m316 m——
Start/Finish99.54,602 m9.3339 m802 mAllowedSun 02:15 AM
Island View109.45,002 m9.9400 m321 m——
Warm Springs121.45,452 m11.9450 m448 m—Sun 07:00 AM
Wulfow130.25,801 m8.8349 m263 m——
Liberty Glen134.96,010 m4.8209 m117 mAllowed—
Lone Rock142.06,293 m7.1283 m260 mAllowedSun 12:30 PM
Falcon's Nest148.86,489 m6.8196 m393 m——
Lone Rock 2155.36,883 m6.5394 m198 mAllowed—
Start/Finish161.76,977 m6.494 m375 mAllowedSun 05:00 PM
Updated on 10/25/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPritchett Peakskm 9.3Start/Finishkm 18.7Island Viewkm 28.6Warm Springskm 40.5Wulfowkm 49.3Liberty Glenkm 54.1Lone Rockkm 61.2Falcon's Nestkm 67.9Lone Rock 2km 74.4Start/Finishkm 80.9Pritchett Peakskm 90.2Start/Finishkm 99.5Island Viewkm 109.4Warm Springskm 121.4Wulfowkm 130.2Liberty Glenkm 134.9Lone Rockkm 142.0Falcon's Nestkm 148.8Lone Rock 2km 155.3Start/Finishkm 161.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/25/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Start/Finishkm 18.7
  • Liberty Glenkm 54.1
  • Lone Rockkm 61.2
  • Lone Rock 2km 74.4
  • Start/Finishkm 80.9
  • Start/Finishkm 99.5
  • Liberty Glenkm 134.9
  • Lone Rockkm 142
  • Lone Rock 2km 155.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Pritchett Peaks KM 9.3 — Alt 532 m D+ cumulé 775 m9.3 KMPritchett PeaksS02 · Start/Finish KM 18.7 — Alt 70 m D+ cumulé 1117 m18.7 KMStart/FinishS03 · Island View KM 28.6 — Alt 148 m D+ cumulé 1515 m28.6 KMIsland ViewS04 · Warm Springs KM 40.5 — Alt 151 m D+ cumulé 1960 m40.5 KMWarm SpringsS05 · Wulfow KM 49.3 — Alt 231 m D+ cumulé 2306 m49.3 KMWulfowS06 · Liberty Glen KM 54.1 — Alt 327 m D+ cumulé 2513 m54.1 KMLiberty GlenS07 · Lone Rock KM 61.2 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 2796 m61.2 KMLone RockS08 · Falcon's Nest KM 67.9 — Alt 153 m D+ cumulé 2988 m67.9 KMFalcon's NestS09 · Lone Rock 2 KM 74.4 — Alt 350 m D+ cumulé 3387 m74.4 KMLone Rock 2S10 · Start/Finish KM 80.9 — Alt 69 m D+ cumulé 3485 m80.9 KMStart/FinishS11 · Pritchett Peaks KM 90.2 — Alt 532 m D+ cumulé 4263 m90.2 KMPritchett PeaksS12 · Start/Finish KM 99.5 — Alt 70 m D+ cumulé 4602 m99.5 KMStart/FinishS13 · Island View KM 109.4 — Alt 148 m D+ cumulé 5002 m109.4 KMIsland ViewS14 · Warm Springs KM 121.4 — Alt 151 m D+ cumulé 5452 m121.4 KMWarm SpringsS15 · Wulfow KM 130.2 — Alt 231 m D+ cumulé 5801 m130.2 KMWulfowS16 · Liberty Glen KM 134.9 — Alt 327 m D+ cumulé 6010 m134.9 KMLiberty GlenS17 · Lone Rock KM 142.0 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 6293 m142.0 KMLone RockS18 · Falcon's Nest KM 148.8 — Alt 153 m D+ cumulé 6489 m148.8 KMFalcon's NestS19 · Lone Rock 2 KM 155.3 — Alt 350 m D+ cumulé 6883 m155.3 KMLone Rock 2Start0 KMFinish161.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 34h36 to 21h44, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h55 to 0h53. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 480, the overall cut-off of 36h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h535h468h3811h313005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50034h362h55122,076 g24.2 L17,296 mg+1h24
55031h582h14121,918 g22.4 L15,984 mg+4h02
60029h461h48121,786 g20.8 L14,879 mg+6h14
65027h241h28121,644 g19.2 L13,703 mg+8h36
70025h171h1411.31,517 g17.7 L12,644 mg+10h43
75023h291h029.51,409 g16.4 L11,741 mg+12h31
80021h440h537.71,304 g15.2 L10,868 mg+14h16

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile is 162 km and 6,977 m of elevation gain, that's 231 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 36 h requires a minimum speed of 4.5 km/h: rank 41 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile

Weather for Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile

The weather for Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile has 20 checkpoints: 14 aid stations and 6 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Warm Springs: 11.9 km and 445 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile is 162 km long with 6977 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 29h46 for Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Sonoma Fall Classic 100 Mile?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results