Cover photo of Eastern States 100 (Official) 2027 — 166 km, 6464 m elevation gain

Eastern States 100 (Official) 2027

August 7, 2027
Distance
165.9 km
Elevation gain
6464 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Eastern States 100 (Official) · 2027

166 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Ramsey Rd9.1523 m9.1523 m196 m——
Bonnell Flats18.7824 m9.7301 m674 m——
Lower Pine Bottom29.01,349 m10.3525 m479 mAllowedSat 11:30 AM
Browns Run41.61,987 m12.6638 m672 m——
Happy Dutchman50.92,410 m9.3423 m34 m—Sat 04:30 PM
Ritchie Rd61.92,635 m11.1225 m213 m——
Hyner Run69.42,691 m7.556 m407 mAllowedSat 08:15 PM
Dry Run82.03,425 m12.6734 m330 m——
Big Trail90.83,677 m8.8252 m264 m—Sun 12:45 AM
Tomb Flats101.14,094 m10.3417 m836 mAllowedSun 03:00 AM
Cedar Run117.04,614 m15.9520 m455 m—Sun 06:30 AM
Blackwell129.75,061 m12.8447 m471 mAllowedSun 09:15 AM
Sky Top136.85,594 m7.1533 m316 m——
Barrens149.76,071 m12.9477 m406 m—Sun 01:30 PM
Hackett159.76,298 m10.0227 m261 m——
Little Pine SP165.96,464 m6.2166 m454 mAllowedSun 05:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductRamsey Rdkm 9.1Bonnell Flatskm 18.7Lower Pine Bottomkm 29.0Browns Runkm 41.6Happy Dutchmankm 50.9Ritchie Rdkm 61.9Hyner Runkm 69.4Dry Runkm 82.0Big Trailkm 90.8Tomb Flatskm 101.1Cedar Runkm 117.0Blackwellkm 129.7Sky Topkm 136.8Barrenskm 149.7Hackettkm 159.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Eastern States 100 (Official) · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Lower Pine Bottomkm 29
  • Hyner Runkm 69.4
  • Tomb Flatskm 101.1
  • Blackwellkm 129.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

200 M300 M400 M500 M600 MS01 · Ramsey Rd KM 9.1 — Alt 557 m D+ cumulé 523 m9.1 KMRamsey RdS02 · Bonnell Flats KM 18.7 — Alt 186 m D+ cumulé 824 m18.7 KMBonnell FlatsS03 · Lower Pine Bottom KM 29.0 — Alt 229 m D+ cumulé 1349 m29.0 KMLower Pine BottomS04 · Browns Run KM 41.6 — Alt 196 m D+ cumulé 1987 m41.6 KMBrowns RunS05 · Happy Dutchman KM 50.9 — Alt 586 m D+ cumulé 2410 m50.9 KMHappy DutchmanS06 · Ritchie Rd KM 61.9 — Alt 596 m D+ cumulé 2635 m61.9 KMRitchie RdS07 · Hyner Run KM 69.4 — Alt 246 m D+ cumulé 2691 m69.4 KMHyner RunS08 · Dry Run KM 82.0 — Alt 651 m D+ cumulé 3425 m82.0 KMDry RunS09 · Big Trail KM 90.8 — Alt 638 m D+ cumulé 3677 m90.8 KMBig TrailS10 · Tomb Flats KM 101.1 — Alt 220 m D+ cumulé 4094 m101.1 KMTomb FlatsS11 · Cedar Run KM 117.0 — Alt 284 m D+ cumulé 4614 m117.0 KMCedar RunS12 · Blackwell KM 129.7 — Alt 260 m D+ cumulé 5061 m129.7 KMBlackwellS13 · Sky Top KM 136.8 — Alt 478 m D+ cumulé 5594 m136.8 KMSky TopS14 · Barrens KM 149.7 — Alt 547 m D+ cumulé 6071 m149.7 KMBarrensS15 · Hackett KM 159.7 — Alt 512 m D+ cumulé 6298 m159.7 KMHackettStart0 KMFinish165.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Eastern States 100 (Official): times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 30h39 to 19h01, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h20 to 0h46. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 400, the overall cut-off of 36h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h194h386h569h153005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Eastern States 100 (Official) by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50030h392h20121,839 g21.5 L15,328 mg+5h21
55028h061h51121,686 g19.7 L14,049 mg+7h54
60026h091h32121,569 g18.3 L13,076 mg+9h51
65023h541h169.91,434 g16.7 L11,949 mg+12h06
70021h571h0381,317 g15.4 L10,972 mg+14h03
75020h270h546.51,227 g14.3 L10,222 mg+15h33
80019h010h4651,141 g13.3 L9,505 mg+16h59

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Eastern States 100 (Official) is 166 km and 6,464 m of elevation gain, that's 230 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 36 h requires a minimum speed of 4.6 km/h: rank 45 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Eastern States 100 (Official)

Weather for Eastern States 100 (Official)

The weather for Eastern States 100 (Official) will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Eastern States 100 (Official), hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Eastern States 100 (Official) has 16 checkpoints: 13 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Cedar Run: 15.9 km and 520 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Eastern States 100 (Official) is 166 km long with 6464 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 26h09 for Eastern States 100 (Official).

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Eastern States 100 (Official) will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Eastern States 100 (Official)?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results