Cover photo of The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K 2027 — 99 km, 3734 m elevation gain

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K 2027

April 24, 2027
Distance
99.3 km
Elevation gain
3734 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking11h35
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K · 2027

99 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Deadwood - 115.70 m15.7535 m867 mForbidden—
Deadwood - 226.80 m11.1703 m701 mForbiddenSat 06:30 PM
Michigan Bluff36.20 m9.4542 m678 mAllowedSat 12:45 PM
Foresthill45.80 m9.6351 m411 mAllowedSat 02:30 PM
Cal 259.00 m13.2242 m726 mForbidden—
Drivers Flat74.00 m15.0521 m521 mAllowedSat 07:45 PM
Mammoth Bar87.10 m13.1310 m635 mForbiddenSat 10:15 PM
Confluence92.80 m5.7225 m239 mForbidden—
Downtown Auburn - Finish99.30 m6.5304 m92 m—Sun 01:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductDeadwood - 1km 15.7Deadwood - 2km 26.8Michigan Bluffkm 36.2Foresthillkm 45.8Cal 2km 59.0Drivers Flatkm 74.0Mammoth Barkm 87.1Confluencekm 92.8Downtown Auburn - Finishkm 99.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Michigan Bluffkm 36.2
  • Foresthillkm 45.8
  • Drivers Flatkm 74

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Deadwood - 1 KM 15.7 — Alt 1197 m D+ cumulé 0 m15.7 KMDeadwood - 1S02 · Deadwood - 2 KM 26.8 — Alt 1199 m D+ cumulé 0 m26.8 KMDeadwood - 2S03 · Michigan Bluff KM 36.2 — Alt 1059 m D+ cumulé 0 m36.2 KMMichigan BluffS04 · Foresthill KM 45.8 — Alt 999 m D+ cumulé 0 m45.8 KMForesthillS05 · Cal 2 KM 59.0 — Alt 515 m D+ cumulé 0 m59.0 KMCal 2S06 · Drivers Flat KM 74.0 — Alt 515 m D+ cumulé 0 m74.0 KMDrivers FlatS07 · Mammoth Bar KM 87.1 — Alt 190 m D+ cumulé 0 m87.1 KMMammoth BarS08 · Confluence KM 92.8 — Alt 176 m D+ cumulé 0 m92.8 KMConfluenceStart0 KMFinish99.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h24 to 9h53. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 310, the overall cut-off of 20h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h242.4984 g11.5 L8,200 mg+3h36
55014h452885 g10.3 L7,375 mg+5h15
60013h242804 g9.4 L6,700 mg+6h36
65012h232743 g8.7 L6,192 mg+7h37
70011h222682 g8 L5,683 mg+8h38
75010h392639 g7.5 L5,325 mg+9h21
8009h532593 g6.9 L4,942 mg+10h07

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

678 starters, 20.4% DNF rate, 9 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start - China Wall → Deadwood - 117.62 h 332 h 13 – 2 h 516692 h 28670
Deadwood - 1 → Deadwood - 225.21 h 241 h 12 – 1 h 346503 h 49670
Deadwood - 2 → Michigan Bluff36.31 h 501 h 35 – 2 h 046405 h 37660
Michigan Bluff → Foresthill45.91 h 301 h 18 – 1 h 446207 h 05643
Foresthill → Cal 259.12 h 031 h 47 – 2 h 245859 h 11611
Cal 2 → Drivers Flat74.12 h 362 h 13 – 2 h 5755611 h 46563
Drivers Flat → Mammoth Bar86.92 h 041 h 48 – 2 h 2650413 h 52559
Mammoth Bar → Confluence92.81 h 0755 min – 1 h 1949014 h 56543
Confluence → Finish - Auburn99.31 h 0454 min – 1 h 1553815 h 56540

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Cal 2 (48) · Foresthill (32) · Michigan Bluff (17) out of 138 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 21, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K

Weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K

The weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K has 9 checkpoints: 9 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Deadwood - 1: 15.7 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K is 99 km long with 3734 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h24 for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results