Cover photo of The Mammoth 200 2026 — 344 km, 7983 m elevation gain

The Mammoth 200 2026

October 2, 2026
Distance
344.4 km
Elevation gain
7983 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 22 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - The Mammoth 200 · 2026

344 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Summit 113.3903 m13.3903 m19 m—Fri 02:00 PM
Duck Pass27.21,175 m13.8272 m826 m——
CRC38.01,183 m10.88 m402 mAllowedFri 09:00 PM
Convict Lake62.21,713 m24.3530 m605 mAllowedSat 04:30 AM
Crowley Lake82.31,826 m20.1113 m314 mAllowedSat 10:00 AM
Toms Place91.01,990 m8.7164 m125 m——
Watterson Summit106.92,279 m15.9289 m148 mAllowedSat 05:00 PM
Sawmill Meadow129.73,109 m22.8830 m323 m—Sun 12:45 AM
Taylor Canyon151.63,584 m21.9475 m807 mAllowedSun 06:50 AM
Crooked Meadows167.53,907 m15.9323 m111 mAllowedSun 11:30 AM
Indiana Summit181.24,004 m13.797 m301 m——
Crater Mountain195.74,034 m14.530 m363 mAllowedSun 06:45 PM
Lee Vining219.24,522 m23.5488 m578 mAllowedMon 02:00 AM
Walker Lake243.34,935 m24.2413 m293 m—Mon 09:00 AM
Grant Lake256.35,297 m13.0362 m363 mAllowedMon 01:00 PM
Rush Creek269.55,944 m13.2647 m607 m——
June Mountain275.36,103 m5.8159 m74 mAllowedMon 08:00 PM
395 Junction291.16,590 m15.9487 m443 mAllowedTue 01:40 AM
Upper Deadman311.66,983 m20.5393 m364 mAllowedTue 08:45 AM
Main Lodge326.87,352 m15.2369 m31 mAllowedTue 01:45 PM
Summit 2333.47,976 m6.7624 m0 m—Tue 05:15 PM
Finish344.47,981 m11.05 m884 mAllowedTue 09:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSummit 1km 13.3Duck Passkm 27.2CRCkm 38.0Convict Lakekm 62.2Crowley Lakekm 82.3Toms Placekm 91.0Watterson Summitkm 106.9Sawmill Meadowkm 129.7Taylor Canyonkm 151.6Crooked Meadowskm 167.5Indiana Summitkm 181.2Crater Mountainkm 195.7Lee Viningkm 219.2Walker Lakekm 243.3Grant Lakekm 256.3Rush Creekkm 269.5June Mountainkm 275.3395 Junctionkm 291.1Upper Deadmankm 311.6Main Lodgekm 326.8Summit 2km 333.4Finishkm 344.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour The Mammoth 200 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • CRCkm 38
  • Convict Lakekm 62.2
  • Crowley Lakekm 82.3
  • Watterson Summitkm 106.9
  • Taylor Canyonkm 151.6
  • Crooked Meadowskm 167.5
  • Crater Mountainkm 195.7
  • Lee Viningkm 219.2
  • Grant Lakekm 256.3
  • June Mountainkm 275.3
  • 395 Junctionkm 291.1
  • Upper Deadmankm 311.6
  • Main Lodgekm 326.8

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2000 M2250 M2500 M2750 M3000 M3250 MS01 · Summit 1 KM 13.3 — Alt 3344 m D+ cumulé 903 m13.3 KMSummit 1S02 · Duck Pass KM 27.1 — Alt 2787 m D+ cumulé 1175 m27.1 KMDuck PassS03 · CRC KM 38.0 — Alt 2395 m D+ cumulé 1183 m38.0 KMCRCS04 · Convict Lake KM 62.2 — Alt 2321 m D+ cumulé 1713 m62.2 KMConvict LakeS05 · Crowley Lake KM 82.3 — Alt 2117 m D+ cumulé 1826 m82.3 KMCrowley LakeS06 · Toms Place KM 91.0 — Alt 2158 m D+ cumulé 1990 m91.0 KMToms PlaceS07 · Watterson Summit KM 106.8 — Alt 2297 m D+ cumulé 2279 m106.8 KMWatterson SummitS08 · Sawmill Meadow KM 129.7 — Alt 2807 m D+ cumulé 3109 m129.7 KMSawmill MeadowS09 · Taylor Canyon KM 151.6 — Alt 2474 m D+ cumulé 3584 m151.6 KMTaylor CanyonS10 · Crooked Meadows KM 167.5 — Alt 2685 m D+ cumulé 3907 m167.5 KMCrooked MeadowsS11 · Indiana Summit KM 181.2 — Alt 2484 m D+ cumulé 4004 m181.2 KMIndiana SummitS12 · Crater Mountain KM 195.7 — Alt 2149 m D+ cumulé 4034 m195.7 KMCrater MountainS13 · Lee Vining KM 219.2 — Alt 2060 m D+ cumulé 4522 m219.2 KMLee ViningS14 · Walker Lake KM 243.3 — Alt 2179 m D+ cumulé 4935 m243.3 KMWalker LakeS15 · Grant Lake KM 256.3 — Alt 2180 m D+ cumulé 5297 m256.3 KMGrant LakeS16 · Rush Creek KM 269.5 — Alt 2217 m D+ cumulé 5944 m269.5 KMRush CreekS17 · June Mountain KM 275.3 — Alt 2305 m D+ cumulé 6103 m275.3 KMJune MountainS18 · 395 Junction KM 291.1 — Alt 2350 m D+ cumulé 6590 m291.1 KM395 JunctionS19 · Upper Deadman KM 311.6 — Alt 2379 m D+ cumulé 6983 m311.6 KMUpper DeadmanS20 · Main Lodge KM 326.8 — Alt 2716 m D+ cumulé 7352 m326.8 KMMain LodgeS21 · Summit 2 KM 333.4 — Alt 3342 m D+ cumulé 7976 m333.4 KMSummit 2Start0 KMFinish344.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

The Mammoth 200: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 70h10 to 43h14, and the aid-station stop budget from 15h03 to 6h27. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h008h0516h1124h1632h213005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on The Mammoth 200 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50070h1015h03304,210 g49.1 L35,082 mg+37h50
55065h3513h0125.63,935 g45.9 L32,795 mg+42h25
60060h5611h1620.93,656 g42.7 L30,467 mg+47h04
65055h359h40203,335 g38.9 L27,795 mg+52h25
70051h008h23203,060 g35.7 L25,500 mg+57h00
75046h487h19202,808 g32.8 L23,398 mg+61h12
80043h146h2717.22,594 g30.3 L21,613 mg+64h46

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

The Mammoth 200 over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — The Mammoth 200

Weather for The Mammoth 200

The weather for The Mammoth 200 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for The Mammoth 200, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

The Mammoth 200 has 22 checkpoints: 18 aid stations and 4 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Convict Lake: 24.3 km and 530 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

The Mammoth 200 is 344 km long with 7983 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 60h56 for The Mammoth 200.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for The Mammoth 200 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for The Mammoth 200?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results