Cover photo of Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG 2027 — 103 km, 5186 m elevation gain

Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® 2027

January 9, 2027
Distance
103.4 km
Elevation gain
5186 m

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Download the GPXVersion from October 24, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® · 2027

103 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pine Forest13.2476 m13.2476 m336 mAllowedSat 06:00 AM
Langbiang23.21,354 m9.9878 m578 mAllowed—
Suoi Vang Lake33.01,557 m9.9203 m635 mAllowedSat 11:00 AM
Da Nghit40.71,950 m7.7393 m391 mAllowed—
Hoa Son52.82,424 m12.1474 m571 mAllowedSat 03:30 PM
Maple Left65.33,027 m12.5603 m597 mAllowedSat 07:00 PM
Lam Ha Basecamp72.13,318 m6.8291 m365 mAllowed—
Elephant Hill80.03,800 m8.0482 m558 mForbiddenSat 11:30 PM
Pinhatt Em92.24,653 m12.1853 m459 mForbiddenSun 04:30 AM
Maple Leaf100.25,077 m8.1424 m676 mForbidden—
Finish103.45,185 m3.2108 m111 m—Sun 08:00 AM
Updated on 10/24/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPine Forestkm 13.2Langbiangkm 23.2Suoi Vang Lakekm 33.0Da Nghitkm 40.7Hoa Sonkm 52.8Maple Leftkm 65.3Lam Ha Basecampkm 72.1Elephant Hillkm 80.0Pinhatt Emkm 92.2Maple Leafkm 100.2Finishkm 103.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/24/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Pine Forestkm 13.2
  • Langbiangkm 23.2
  • Suoi Vang Lakekm 33
  • Da Nghitkm 40.7
  • Hoa Sonkm 52.8
  • Maple Leftkm 65.3
  • Lam Ha Basecampkm 72.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1250 M1500 M1750 M2000 MS01 · Pine Forest KM 13.2 — Alt 1623 m D+ cumulé 476 m13.2 KMPine ForestS02 · Langbiang KM 23.1 — Alt 1916 m D+ cumulé 1354 m23.1 KMLangbiangS03 · Suoi Vang Lake KM 33.0 — Alt 1488 m D+ cumulé 1557 m33.0 KMSuoi Vang LakeS04 · Da Nghit KM 40.7 — Alt 1485 m D+ cumulé 1950 m40.7 KMDa NghitS05 · Hoa Son KM 52.8 — Alt 1375 m D+ cumulé 2424 m52.8 KMHoa SonS06 · Maple Left KM 65.3 — Alt 1404 m D+ cumulé 3027 m65.3 KMMaple LeftS07 · Lam Ha Basecamp KM 72.1 — Alt 1309 m D+ cumulé 3318 m72.1 KMLam Ha BasecampS08 · Elephant Hill KM 80.0 — Alt 1262 m D+ cumulé 3800 m80.0 KMElephant HillS09 · Pinhatt Em KM 92.2 — Alt 1658 m D+ cumulé 4653 m92.2 KMPinhatt EmS10 · Maple Leaf KM 100.2 — Alt 1391 m D+ cumulé 5077 m100.2 KMMaple LeafStart0 KMFinish103.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 19h41 to 11h50, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h07 to 0h22. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h441h292h132h573005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50019h411h075.71,181 g13.8 L9,845 mg+9h19
55017h540h5441,074 g12.5 L8,954 mg+11h06
60016h200h444980 g11.4 L8,166 mg+12h40
65014h560h374896 g10.5 L7,468 mg+14h04
70013h460h314826 g9.6 L6,887 mg+15h14
75012h430h264763 g8.9 L6,358 mg+16h17
80011h500h224710 g8.3 L5,915 mg+17h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® is 103 km and 5,186 m of elevation gain, that's 155 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 29 h requires a minimum speed of 3.6 km/h: rank 8 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG®

The weather for Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® has 11 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Pine Forest: 13.2 km and 476 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® is 103 km long with 5186 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 16h20 for Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Vietnam Highlands Trail by UTMB - 100K LANGBIANG®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results