Cover photo of Gorge waterfalls 100k 2027 — 98 km, 2992 m elevation gain

Gorge waterfalls 100k 2027

April 10, 2027
Distance
98.2 km
Elevation gain
2992 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Gorge waterfalls 100k · 2027

98 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Wahclella9.8321 m9.8321 m281 mAllowed—
Ainsworth21.4575 m11.6254 m276 m——
Wakheena29.3880 m7.9305 m245 m——
Ainsworth 241.51,463 m12.2583 m636 m——
Wahclella 253.11,747 m11.6284 m282 m——
Cascade Locks62.12,084 m9.0337 m253 mAllowed—
Wyeth78.42,515 m16.3431 m470 mAllowed—
Cascade Locks 294.62,952 m16.3437 m467 m——
Finish98.22,991 m3.539 m79 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductWahclellakm 9.8Ainsworthkm 21.4Wakheenakm 29.3Ainsworth 2km 41.5Wahclella 2km 53.1Cascade Lockskm 62.1Wyethkm 78.4Cascade Locks 2km 94.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Gorge waterfalls 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Wahclellakm 9.8
  • Cascade Lockskm 62.1
  • Wyethkm 78.4

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 MS01 · Wahclella KM 9.8 — Alt 69 m D+ cumulé 321 m9.8 KMWahclellaS02 · Ainsworth KM 21.4 — Alt 49 m D+ cumulé 575 m21.4 KMAinsworthS03 · Wakheena KM 29.3 — Alt 110 m D+ cumulé 880 m29.3 KMWakheenaS04 · Ainsworth 2 KM 41.5 — Alt 57 m D+ cumulé 1463 m41.5 KMAinsworth 2S05 · Wahclella 2 KM 53.1 — Alt 56 m D+ cumulé 1747 m53.1 KMWahclella 2S06 · Cascade Locks KM 62.1 — Alt 142 m D+ cumulé 2084 m62.1 KMCascade LocksS07 · Wyeth KM 78.4 — Alt 103 m D+ cumulé 2515 m78.4 KMWyethS08 · Cascade Locks 2 KM 94.6 — Alt 68 m D+ cumulé 2952 m94.6 KMCascade Locks 2Start0 KMFinish98.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Gorge waterfalls 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h07 to 9h37, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h55 to 0h18. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h381h161h542h323005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Gorge waterfalls 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50016h070h552.1967 g11.3 L8,060 mg
55014h460h442886 g10.3 L7,383 mg
60013h120h362792 g9.2 L6,598 mg
65012h060h302726 g8.5 L6,049 mg
70011h070h252667 g7.8 L5,562 mg
75010h180h212618 g7.2 L5,150 mg
8009h370h182577 g6.7 L4,811 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Gorge waterfalls 100k is 98 km and 2,992 m of elevation gain, that's 128 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit is not yet published: minimum speed unknown.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Gorge waterfalls 100k

Weather for Gorge waterfalls 100k

The weather for Gorge waterfalls 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Gorge waterfalls 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Gorge waterfalls 100k has 9 checkpoints: 8 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Wyeth: 16.3 km and 431 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Gorge waterfalls 100k is 98 km long with 2992 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h12 for Gorge waterfalls 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Gorge waterfalls 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Gorge waterfalls 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results