Cover photo of Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 2027 — 99 km, 5548 m elevation gain

Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 2027

September 4, 2027
Distance
99.2 km
Elevation gain
5548 m
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking18h23
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 · 2027

99 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Angkasa12.51,318 m12.51,318 m216 mForbidden—
Maxwell Basecamp22.11,593 m9.6275 m1,266 mForbiddenSat 11:00 AM
Tiger Temple29.61,968 m7.6375 m349 mForbidden—
Spritzer Ecopark37.52,348 m7.9380 m481 mAllowed—
KTM Tunnel50.12,845 m12.7497 m530 mForbidden—
Changkat Ibol Junction62.63,070 m12.5225 m226 mAllowedSat 11:00 PM
U-turn Kuning Sari67.03,331 m4.4261 m261 mForbidden—
Peak 30072.13,694 m5.1363 m185 mForbiddenSun 02:00 AM
Angkasa86.45,231 m14.31,537 m747 mForbidden—
Maxwell Basecamp95.95,547 m9.5316 m1,246 mForbidden—
Finish99.25,547 m3.3—45 m—Sun 11:00 AM
Updated on 10/22/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductAngkasakm 12.5Maxwell Basecampkm 22.1Tiger Templekm 29.6Spritzer Ecoparkkm 37.5KTM Tunnelkm 50.1Changkat Ibol Junctionkm 62.6U-turn Kuning Sarikm 67.0Peak 300km 72.1Angkasakm 86.4Maxwell Basecampkm 95.9Finishkm 99.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/22/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · Angkasa KM 12.5 — Alt 1050 m D+ cumulé 1318 m12.5 KMAngkasaS02 · Maxwell Basecamp KM 22.1 — Alt 59 m D+ cumulé 1593 m22.1 KMMaxwell BasecampS03 · Tiger Temple KM 29.6 — Alt 31 m D+ cumulé 1968 m29.6 KMTiger TempleS04 · Spritzer Ecopark KM 37.5 — Alt 22 m D+ cumulé 2348 m37.5 KMSpritzer EcoparkS05 · KTM Tunnel KM 50.1 — Alt 23 m D+ cumulé 2845 m50.1 KMKTM TunnelS06 · Changkat Ibol Junction KM 62.6 — Alt 27 m D+ cumulé 3070 m62.6 KMChangkat Ibol JunctionS07 · U-turn Kuning Sari KM 67.0 — Alt 27 m D+ cumulé 3331 m67.0 KMU-turn Kuning SariS08 · Peak 300 KM 72.1 — Alt 171 m D+ cumulé 3694 m72.1 KMPeak 300S09 · Angkasa KM 86.4 — Alt 1050 m D+ cumulé 5231 m86.4 KMAngkasaS10 · Maxwell Basecamp KM 95.9 — Alt 68 m D+ cumulé 5547 m95.9 KMMaxwell BasecampStart0 KMFinish99.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 23h38 to 13h50. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 365, the overall cut-off of 30h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50023h389.61,418 g16.5 L11,817 mg+6h22
55020h296.51,229 g14.3 L10,242 mg+9h31
60017h483.81,068 g12.5 L8,900 mg+12h12
65016h562.91,016 g11.9 L8,467 mg+13h04
70015h562956 g11.2 L7,967 mg+14h04
75014h552895 g10.4 L7,458 mg+15h05
80013h502830 g9.7 L6,917 mg+16h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

230 starters, 24.8% DNF rate, 18 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
Start - Jalan Kota → Murugan Temple - VK Start4.434 min29 min – 37 min227
Murugan Temple - VK Start → AS1 Angkasa12.42 h 582 h 38 – 3 h 20227
AS1 Angkasa → AS2 Maxwell BaseCamp IN21.51 h 231 h 11 – 1 h 37223
AS2 Maxwell BaseCamp IN → AS2 Maxwell BaseCamp OUT21.57 min4 min – 12 min220
AS2 Maxwell BaseCamp OUT → AS3 Tiger Temple IN28.91 h 291 h 17 – 1 h 38221
AS3 Tiger Temple IN → AS3 Tiger Temple OUT28.99 min6 min – 14 min211
AS3 Tiger Temple OUT → AS4 Spritzer EcoPark IN36.71 h 361 h 17 – 1 h 50209
AS4 Spritzer EcoPark IN → AS4 Spritzer EcoPark OUT36.718 min10 min – 25 min213
AS4 Spritzer EcoPark OUT → AS5 KTM Tunnel49.22 h 552 h 27 – 3 h 23212
AS5 KTM Tunnel → AS6 Changkat Ibol IN61.72 h 442 h 14 – 3 h 01196
AS6 Changkat Ibol IN → AS6 Changkat Ibol OUT61.748 min28 min – 1 h 04187
AS6 Changkat Ibol OUT → AS7 U-Turn Kuning Sari661 h 0859 min – 1 h 16186
AS7 U-Turn Kuning Sari → AS8 Peak 300 50/100 IN70.81 h 201 h 07 – 1 h 30186
AS8 Peak 300 50/100 IN → AS8 Peak 300 OUT70.820 min10 min – 28 min181
AS8 Peak 300 OUT → AS9 Angkasa85.26 h 365 h 05 – 7 h 22176
AS9 Angkasa → AS10 Maxwell BaseCamp IN94.31 h 551 h 32 – 2 h 13172
AS10 Maxwell BaseCamp IN → AS 10 Maxwell BaseCamp OUT94.31 min1 min – 2 min172
AS 10 Maxwell BaseCamp OUT → Finish - Jalan Kota97.531 min25 min – 36 min173

Where runners drop out. AS5 KTM Tunnel (16) · AS8 Peak 300 OUT (6) · AS1 Angkasa (6) out of 57 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 15, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100

Other trails worth preparing for

Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100

Weather for Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100

The weather for Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 has 11 checkpoints: 11 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Angkasa: 14.3 km and 1,537 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 is 99 km long with 5548 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h48 for Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Malaysia Ultra-Trail - MALAYSIA100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results