Cover photo of Miwok 100k 2027 — 100 km, 3262 m elevation gain

Miwok 100k 2027

May 1, 2027
Distance
100.0 km
Elevation gain
3262 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Miwok 100k · 2027

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Cardiac4.7441 m4.7441 m43 m——
Muir Beach13.5460 m8.919 m428 mAllowed—
Tennessee Valley21.5789 m8.0329 m273 mAllowedSat 08:00 AM
Bridge View29.11,114 m7.6325 m208 m——
Tennessee Valley 241.41,470 m12.3356 m473 mAllowedSat 11:00 AM
Muir Beach 248.11,719 m6.6249 m306 mAllowedSat 12:00 PM
Cardiac 256.92,150 m8.8431 m20 m—Sat 01:30 PM
Bolinas Ridge 167.82,443 m10.9293 m244 m——
Randall Trailhead78.32,589 m10.6146 m479 mAllowedSat 05:10 PM
Bolinas Ridge 289.03,063 m10.6474 m143 m—Sat 06:50 PM
Stinson Beach100.03,262 m11.0199 m643 m—Sat 08:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMuir Beachkm 13.5Tennessee Valleykm 21.5Bridge Viewkm 29.1Tennessee Valley 2km 41.4Muir Beach 2km 48.1Cardiac 2km 56.9Bolinas Ridge 1km 67.8Randall Trailheadkm 78.3Bolinas Ridge 2km 89.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Miwok 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Muir Beachkm 13.5
  • Tennessee Valleykm 21.5
  • Tennessee Valley 2km 41.4
  • Muir Beach 2km 48.1
  • Randall Trailheadkm 78.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Cardiac KM 4.7 — Alt 415 m D+ cumulé 441 m4.7 KMCardiacS02 · Muir Beach KM 13.5 — Alt 4 m D+ cumulé 460 m13.5 KMMuir BeachS03 · Tennessee Valley KM 21.5 — Alt 62 m D+ cumulé 789 m21.5 KMTennessee ValleyS04 · Bridge View KM 29.1 — Alt 179 m D+ cumulé 1114 m29.1 KMBridge ViewS05 · Tennessee Valley 2 KM 41.4 — Alt 62 m D+ cumulé 1470 m41.4 KMTennessee Valley 2S06 · Muir Beach 2 KM 48.1 — Alt 4 m D+ cumulé 1719 m48.1 KMMuir Beach 2S07 · Cardiac 2 KM 56.9 — Alt 416 m D+ cumulé 2150 m56.9 KMCardiac 2S08 · Bolinas Ridge 1 KM 67.8 — Alt 461 m D+ cumulé 2443 m67.8 KMBolinas Ridge 1S09 · Randall Trailhead KM 78.3 — Alt 128 m D+ cumulé 2589 m78.3 KMRandall TrailheadS10 · Bolinas Ridge 2 KM 89.0 — Alt 462 m D+ cumulé 3063 m89.0 KMBolinas Ridge 2Start0 KMFinish100.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Miwok 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h36 to 10h04, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h56 to 0h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 545, the overall cut-off of 15h30 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h171h552h333005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Miwok 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h360h562.6996 g11.6 L8,299 mg−1h06
55015h140h462914 g10.7 L7,615 mg+0h16
60013h480h372828 g9.7 L6,903 mg+1h42
65012h430h312763 g8.9 L6,359 mg+2h47
70011h410h262701 g8.2 L5,842 mg+3h49
75010h480h222648 g7.6 L5,403 mg+4h42
80010h040h192604 g7 L5,034 mg+5h26

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Miwok 100k is 100 km and 3,262 m of elevation gain, that's 132 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 15 h 30 requires a minimum speed of 6.5 km/h: rank 80 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Miwok 100k

Weather for Miwok 100k

The weather for Miwok 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Miwok 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Miwok 100k has 11 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Muir Beach: 13.5 km and 460 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Miwok 100k is 100 km long with 3262 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h48 for Miwok 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Miwok 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Miwok 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results