Cover photo of Siskiyou Out Back 100k 2027 — 100 km, 3277 m elevation gain

Siskiyou Out Back 100k 2027

July 10, 2027
Distance
100.1 km
Elevation gain
3277 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Siskiyou Out Back 100k · 2027

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Time Warp9.4150 m9.4150 m750 m——
Potlicker 118.5273 m9.1123 m29 m——
Ricketty 128.2352 m9.779 m447 m——
Ricketty 240.7787 m12.5435 m437 m——
Potlicker 248.71,187 m7.9400 m33 m——
Willamette 158.82,023 m10.1836 m232 m——
Siskiyou Gap 165.52,086 m6.863 m366 m——
Jackson Gap74.72,471 m9.2385 m43 m——
Siskiyou Gap 284.82,603 m10.1132 m468 m——
Willamette 291.62,969 m6.8366 m73 m——
Summit98.43,257 m6.8288 m126 m——
Mt Ashland100.13,275 m1.718 m272 m—Sat 11:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductTime Warpkm 9.4Potlicker 1km 18.5Ricketty 1km 28.2Ricketty 2km 40.7Potlicker 2km 48.7Willamette 1km 58.8Siskiyou Gap 1km 65.5Jackson Gapkm 74.7Siskiyou Gap 2km 84.8Willamette 2km 91.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Siskiyou Out Back 100k · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 M2000 M2250 MS01 · Time Warp KM 9.4 — Alt 1402 m D+ cumulé 150 m9.4 KMTime WarpS02 · Potlicker 1 KM 18.5 — Alt 1496 m D+ cumulé 273 m18.5 KMPotlicker 1S03 · Ricketty 1 KM 28.2 — Alt 1128 m D+ cumulé 352 m28.2 KMRicketty 1S04 · Ricketty 2 KM 40.7 — Alt 1128 m D+ cumulé 787 m40.7 KMRicketty 2S05 · Potlicker 2 KM 48.7 — Alt 1496 m D+ cumulé 1187 m48.7 KMPotlicker 2S06 · Willamette 1 KM 58.8 — Alt 2098 m D+ cumulé 2023 m58.8 KMWillamette 1S07 · Siskiyou Gap 1 KM 65.5 — Alt 1797 m D+ cumulé 2086 m65.5 KMSiskiyou Gap 1S08 · Jackson Gap KM 74.7 — Alt 2141 m D+ cumulé 2471 m74.7 KMJackson GapS09 · Siskiyou Gap 2 KM 84.8 — Alt 1797 m D+ cumulé 2603 m84.8 KMSiskiyou Gap 2S10 · Willamette 2 KM 91.6 — Alt 2098 m D+ cumulé 2969 m91.6 KMWillamette 2S11 · Summit KM 98.4 — Alt 2261 m D+ cumulé 3257 m98.4 KMSummitStart0 KMFinish100.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Siskiyou Out Back 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h36 to 9h48, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h56 to 0h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 450, the overall cut-off of 18h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h151h532h303005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Siskiyou Out Back 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h360h562.6996 g11.6 L8,296 mg+1h24
55015h080h452908 g10.6 L7,567 mg+2h52
60013h240h362804 g9.4 L6,704 mg+4h36
65012h190h302739 g8.6 L6,155 mg+5h41
70011h220h252682 g8 L5,685 mg+6h38
75010h310h222631 g7.4 L5,255 mg+7h29
8009h480h192588 g6.9 L4,896 mg+8h12

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Siskiyou Out Back 100k is 100 km and 3,277 m of elevation gain, that's 132 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 18 h requires a minimum speed of 5.6 km/h: rank 71 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Siskiyou Out Back 100k

Weather for Siskiyou Out Back 100k

The weather for Siskiyou Out Back 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Siskiyou Out Back 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Siskiyou Out Back 100k has 12 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Ricketty 2: 12.5 km and 435 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Siskiyou Out Back 100k is 100 km long with 3277 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h24 for Siskiyou Out Back 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Siskiyou Out Back 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Siskiyou Out Back 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results