Cover photo of Worlds End Ultra 100k 2027 — 103 km, 3313 m elevation gain

Worlds End Ultra 100k 2027

June 5, 2027
Distance
102.7 km
Elevation gain
3313 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Worlds End Ultra 100k · 2027

103 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
High Rock6.2391 m6.2391 m161 m——
Iron Bridge17.9594 m11.7203 m360 m——
Devils Garden23.5834 m5.6240 m107 m——
Worlds End29.4924 m5.990 m294 mAllowedSat 11:45 AM
Canyon Vista34.01,268 m4.6344 m155 m——
Coal Mine39.71,453 m5.7185 m176 m—Sat 02:00 PM
Alpine Vista44.01,531 m4.378 m79 m——
High Knob55.01,966 m11.0435 m366 m—Sat 04:45 PM
Jackson Flats60.01,991 m5.025 m345 mAllowedSat 05:30 PM
McCarty68.82,426 m8.8435 m217 m—Sat 07:15 PM
Brunnerdale78.02,725 m9.3299 m418 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
The Gate85.03,111 m7.0386 m230 m——
Fern Rock93.13,219 m8.1108 m92 mAllowedSat 10:45 PM
Finish102.73,311 m9.692 m313 mAllowedSun 12:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHigh Rockkm 6.2Iron Bridgekm 17.9Devils Gardenkm 23.5Worlds Endkm 29.4Canyon Vistakm 34.0Coal Minekm 39.7Alpine Vistakm 44.0High Knobkm 55.0Jackson Flatskm 60.0McCartykm 68.8Brunnerdalekm 78.0The Gatekm 85.0Fern Rockkm 93.1Finishkm 102.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Worlds End Ultra 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Worlds Endkm 29.4
  • Jackson Flatskm 60
  • Brunnerdalekm 78
  • Fern Rockkm 93.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

300 M400 M500 M600 MS01 · High Rock KM 6.2 — Alt 569 m D+ cumulé 391 m6.2 KMHigh RockS02 · Iron Bridge KM 17.9 — Alt 410 m D+ cumulé 594 m17.9 KMIron BridgeS03 · Devils Garden KM 23.5 — Alt 543 m D+ cumulé 834 m23.5 KMDevils GardenS04 · Worlds End KM 29.4 — Alt 341 m D+ cumulé 924 m29.4 KMWorlds EndS05 · Canyon Vista KM 34.0 — Alt 530 m D+ cumulé 1268 m34.0 KMCanyon VistaS06 · Coal Mine KM 39.7 — Alt 539 m D+ cumulé 1453 m39.7 KMCoal MineS07 · Alpine Vista KM 44.0 — Alt 535 m D+ cumulé 1531 m44.0 KMAlpine VistaS08 · High Knob KM 55.0 — Alt 603 m D+ cumulé 1966 m55.0 KMHigh KnobS09 · Jackson Flats KM 60.0 — Alt 287 m D+ cumulé 1991 m60.0 KMJackson FlatsS10 · McCarty KM 68.8 — Alt 504 m D+ cumulé 2426 m68.8 KMMcCartyS11 · Brunnerdale KM 78.0 — Alt 386 m D+ cumulé 2725 m78.0 KMBrunnerdaleS12 · The Gate KM 85.0 — Alt 542 m D+ cumulé 3111 m85.0 KMThe GateS13 · Fern Rock KM 93.1 — Alt 558 m D+ cumulé 3219 m93.1 KMFern RockStart0 KMFinish102.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Worlds End Ultra 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h28 to 9h39, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h56 to 0h18. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 420, the overall cut-off of 19h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h161h542h323005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Worlds End Ultra 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h280h562.5988 g11.5 L8,231 mg+2h32
55014h570h452897 g10.5 L7,472 mg+4h03
60013h120h362792 g9.2 L6,598 mg+5h48
65012h090h302729 g8.5 L6,077 mg+6h51
70011h130h252673 g7.9 L5,612 mg+7h47
75010h200h212620 g7.2 L5,170 mg+8h40
8009h390h182579 g6.8 L4,824 mg+9h21

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Worlds End Ultra 100k is 103 km and 3,313 m of elevation gain, that's 135 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 19 h requires a minimum speed of 5.4 km/h: rank 68 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Worlds End Ultra 100k

Weather for Worlds End Ultra 100k

The weather for Worlds End Ultra 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Worlds End Ultra 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Worlds End Ultra 100k has 14 checkpoints: 11 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Iron Bridge: 11.7 km and 203 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Worlds End Ultra 100k is 103 km long with 3313 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h12 for Worlds End Ultra 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Worlds End Ultra 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Worlds End Ultra 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results