Cover photo of Zion 100 2027 — 160 km, 3000 m elevation gain

Zion 100 2027

April 10, 2027
Distance
160.1 km
Elevation gain
3000 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 23 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Zion 100 · 2027

160 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Grafton Mesa Aid 12.210 m2.210 m65 m——
Wire Mesa Aid 15.325 m3.015 m116 m——
Wire Mesa Aid 217.0152 m11.7127 m125 m——
Grafton Mesa Aid 220.0269 m3.0117 m18 m——
Grafton Mesa Aid 328.5401 m8.6132 m131 m——
Crew Access Point30.4464 m1.863 m0 mAllowed—
Goosebump Aid 138.2561 m7.997 m59 m——
Gooseberry Aid52.8750 m14.5189 m145 m——
Goosebump Aid 259.1772 m6.322 m66 m——
Mondo Z 161.4772 m2.3—363 m——
Virgin Desert Aid72.3919 m10.9147 m181 mAllowed—
Hurricane Rim81.21,015 m8.996 m132 m——
Virgin Dam Aid86.01,110 m4.995 m94 m——
Sheep Bridge92.31,172 m6.262 m115 m——
Smith Mesa Aid99.41,657 m7.1485 m18 m——
Flying Monkey101.01,662 m1.65 m42 m——
Flying Monkey110.31,907 m9.4245 m252 m——
BMX Aid 1114.61,907 m4.3—373 mAllowed—
Guacamole Aid 2123.62,255 m9.0348 m101 m——
Guacamole Aid 1123.62,255 m0.0————
Guacamole Aid 1134.52,354 m10.999 m97 m——
BMX Aid144.02,459 m9.5105 m354 mAllowed—
Mondo Z 2149.62,572 m5.6113 m47 m——
Goosebumb Aid 3151.92,934 m2.3362 m0 m——
Finish160.13,000 m8.366 m106 m—Sun 06:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGrafton Mesa Aid 1km 2.2Wire Mesa Aid 1km 5.3Wire Mesa Aid 2km 17.0Grafton Mesa Aid 2km 20.0Grafton Mesa Aid 3km 28.5Goosebump Aid 1km 38.2Gooseberry Aidkm 52.8Goosebump Aid 2km 59.1Mondo Z 1km 61.4Virgin Desert Aidkm 72.3Hurricane Rimkm 81.2Virgin Dam Aidkm 86.0Sheep Bridgekm 92.3Smith Mesa Aidkm 99.4Flying Monkeykm 101.0Flying Monkeykm 110.3BMX Aid 1km 114.6Guacamole Aid 2km 123.6Guacamole Aid 1km 123.6Guacamole Aid 1km 134.5BMX Aidkm 144.0Mondo Z 2km 149.6Goosebumb Aid 3km 151.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Zion 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Crew Access Pointkm 30.4
  • Virgin Desert Aidkm 72.3
  • BMX Aid 1km 114.6
  • BMX Aidkm 144

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1100 M1200 M1300 M1400 M1500 M1600 MS01 · Grafton Mesa Aid 1 KM 2.2 — Alt 1442 m D+ cumulé 10 m2.2 KMGrafton Mesa Aid 1S02 · Wire Mesa Aid 1 KM 5.3 — Alt 1342 m D+ cumulé 25 m5.3 KMWire Mesa Aid 1S03 · Wire Mesa Aid 2 KM 16.9 — Alt 1342 m D+ cumulé 152 m16.9 KMWire Mesa Aid 2S04 · Grafton Mesa Aid 2 KM 20.0 — Alt 1442 m D+ cumulé 269 m20.0 KMGrafton Mesa Aid 2S05 · Grafton Mesa Aid 3 KM 28.5 — Alt 1442 m D+ cumulé 401 m28.5 KMGrafton Mesa Aid 3S06 · Crew Access Point KM 30.4 — Alt 1506 m D+ cumulé 464 m30.4 KMCrew Access PointS07 · Goosebump Aid 1 KM 38.2 — Alt 1542 m D+ cumulé 561 m38.2 KMGoosebump Aid 1S08 · Gooseberry Aid KM 52.8 — Alt 1588 m D+ cumulé 750 m52.8 KMGooseberry AidS09 · Goosebump Aid 2 KM 59.1 — Alt 1542 m D+ cumulé 772 m59.1 KMGoosebump Aid 2S10 · Mondo Z 1 KM 61.4 — Alt 1179 m D+ cumulé 772 m61.4 KMMondo Z 1S11 · Virgin Desert Aid KM 72.3 — Alt 1147 m D+ cumulé 919 m72.3 KMVirgin Desert AidS12 · Hurricane Rim KM 81.2 — Alt 1111 m D+ cumulé 1015 m81.2 KMHurricane RimS13 · Virgin Dam Aid KM 86.0 — Alt 1112 m D+ cumulé 1110 m86.0 KMVirgin Dam AidS14 · Sheep Bridge KM 92.3 — Alt 1058 m D+ cumulé 1172 m92.3 KMSheep BridgeS15 · Smith Mesa Aid KM 99.4 — Alt 1528 m D+ cumulé 1657 m99.4 KMSmith Mesa AidS16 · Flying Monkey KM 101.0 — Alt 1492 m D+ cumulé 1662 m101.0 KMFlying MonkeyS17 · Flying Monkey KM 110.3 — Alt 1480 m D+ cumulé 1907 m110.3 KMFlying MonkeyS18 · BMX Aid 1 KM 114.6 — Alt 1110 m D+ cumulé 1907 m114.6 KMBMX Aid 1S19 · Guacamole Aid 2 KM 123.5 — Alt 1360 m D+ cumulé 2255 m123.5 KMGuacamole Aid 2S20 · Guacamole Aid 1 KM 123.6 — Alt 1360 m D+ cumulé 2255 m123.6 KMGuacamole Aid 1S21 · Guacamole Aid 1 KM 134.5 — Alt 1360 m D+ cumulé 2354 m134.5 KMGuacamole Aid 1S22 · BMX Aid KM 144.0 — Alt 1110 m D+ cumulé 2459 m144.0 KMBMX AidS23 · Mondo Z 2 KM 149.6 — Alt 1180 m D+ cumulé 2572 m149.6 KMMondo Z 2S24 · Goosebumb Aid 3 KM 151.9 — Alt 1542 m D+ cumulé 2934 m151.9 KMGoosebumb Aid 3Start0 KMFinish160.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Zion 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 25h10 to 14h48, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h51 to 0h36. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h001h202h403h595h193005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Zion 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50025h101h51111,510 g17.6 L12,586 mg+10h50
55023h131h309.21,393 g16.3 L11,612 mg+12h47
60020h581h1371,258 g14.7 L10,481 mg+15h02
65019h011h0051,141 g13.3 L9,508 mg+16h59
70017h250h503.41,045 g12.2 L8,710 mg+18h35
75016h010h422961 g11.2 L8,008 mg+19h59
80014h480h361888 g10.4 L7,396 mg+21h12

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Zion 100 is 160 km and 3,000 m of elevation gain, that's 190 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 36 h requires a minimum speed of 4.4 km/h: rank 28 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Zion 100

Weather for Zion 100

The weather for Zion 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Zion 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Zion 100 has 25 checkpoints: 17 aid stations, 6 water points, and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Gooseberry Aid: 14.5 km and 189 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Zion 100 is 160 km long with 3000 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h58 for Zion 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Zion 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Zion 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results